archive centers collectives ensembles festivals publishers recordings related streaming audio thoughts websites
Award Winning Contemporary Music Scores
Pulitzer Prize Winning Musical
Scores . . . see also Who's
Who of Pulitzer Prize Winners (Oryx Press, books.google.com)
Academy Award Nominated Original Musical Scores
Academy Award Nominated Original Musical Scores
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pulitzer Prize Winning Musical Scores
Winner 2008 The Little Match Girl Passion by David Lang
Finalist 2008 Meanwhile by Stephen Hartke
Finalist 2008 Concerto for Viola by Roberto Sierra
Winner 2007 Sound Grammar by Ornette Coleman
Finalist 2007 Grendel by Elliot Goldenthal
Finalist 2007 Astral Canticle by Augusta Read Thomas
Winner 2006 Piano Concerto: 'Chiavi in Mano' by Yehudi Wyner
Finalist 2006 Neruda Songs by Peter Lieberson
Finalist 2006 Si Ji (Four Seasons) by Chen Yi
Winner 2005 Second Concerto for Orchestra by Steven Stucky
Finalist 2005 You Are (Variations) by Steve Reich
Finalist 2005 Dialogues by Elliot Carter
Winner 2004 Tempest Fantasy by Paul Moravec
Finalist 2004 Cello Counterpoint by Steve Reich
Finalist 2004 Piano Concerto No. 3 by Peter Lieberson
Winner 2003 On the Transmigration of Souls by John Adams
Finalist 2003 Three Tales by Steve Reich
Finalist 2003 Camp Songs by Paul Schoenfield
Winner 2002 Ice Field by Henry Brant
Finalist 2002 Rilke Songs by Peter Lieberson
Finalist 2002 Ten of a Kind (Symphony No.2) by David Rakowski
Winner 2001 Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra by John Corigliano
Finalist 2001 Tituli by Stephen Hartke
Finalist 2001 Time After Time by Fred Lerdahl
Winner 2000 Life is a Dream, Opera in Three Acts: Act II, Concert Version by Lewis Spratlan
Finalist 2000 Serenata Concertante by Donald Martino
Finalist 2000 contes de fees by John Zorn
Winner 1999 Concerto for Flute, Strings and Percussion by Melinda Wagner
Finalist 1999 Persistent Memory by David Rakowski
Finalist 1999 Concerto for Orchestra by Stanislav Skorwaczewski
Winner 1998 String Quartet #2 (musica instrumentalis) by Aaron Jay Kernis
Finalist 1998 Century Rolls by John Adams
Finalist 1998 Horntrio by Yehudi Wyner
Winner 1997 Blood on the Fields by Wynton Marsalis
Finalist 1997 Dove Sta Amore by John Musto
Finalist 1997 Passacaglia Immaginaria by Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Winner 1996 Lilacs, for voice and orchestra by George Walker
Finalist 1996 Variations for Violin and Piano by Peter Lieberson
Finalist 1996 Adagio Tenebroso by Elliott Carter
Winner 1995 Stringmusic by Morton Gould
Finalist 1995 Evensong by Donald Erb
Finalist 1995 Adam by Andrew Imbrie
Winner 1994 Of Reminiscences and Reflections by Gunther Schuller
Finalist 1994 Still Movement with Hymn by Aaron Jay Kernis
Finalist 1994 Microsymphony by Charles Wuorinen
Winner 1993 Trombone Concerto by Christopher Rouse
Finalist 1993 Music for Cello and Orchestra by Leon Kirchner
Finalist 1993 Violin Concerto by Joan Tower
Winner 1992 The Face of the Night, The Heart of the Dark by Wayne Peterson
Finalist 1992 Concerto Fantastique by Ralph Shapey
Winner 1991 Symphony by Shulamit Ran
Finalist 1991 Four Movements for Piano by Bright Sheng
Finalist 1991 Wilde: A Symphony in Three Movements by Charles Fussell
Winner 1990 "Duplicates": A Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra by Mel Powell
Finalist 1990 Concerto for Cello, Piano and String Orchestra by Ralph Shapey
Winner 1989 Whispers Out of Time by Roger Reynolds
Finalist 1989 H'un (Lacerations): In Memoriam 1966-1976 by Bright Sheng
Finalist 1989 Concerto for Orchestra by Steven Stucky
Winner 1988 12 New Etudes for Piano by William Bolcom
Finalist 1988 Concerto For String Quartet and Orchestra by Gunther Schuller
Winner 1987 The Flight Into Egypt by John Harbison
Finalist 1987 Flower of the Mountain by Stephen Albert
Winner 1986 Wind Quintet IV by George Perle
Finalist 1986 Symphony No. 5 by George Rochberg
Winner 1985 Symphony, RiverRun by Stephen Albert
Finalist 1985 Songs of Innocence and Experience, a Musical Illumination of the Poems of William Blake by William Bolcom
Winner 1984 "Canti del Sole" for Tenor and Orchestra by Bernard Rands
Finalist 1984 Piano Concerto by Peter Lieberson
Winner 1983 Symphony No. 1 (Three Movements for Orchestra) by Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Finalist 1983 Drama for Orchestra by Vivian Fine
Winner 1982 Concerto for Orchestra by Roger Sessions
1981 (No Award)
Winner 1980 In Memory of a Summer Day by David Del Tredici
Finalist 1980 Quintets for Orchestra by Lukas Foss
Finalist 1980 After the Butterfly by Morton Subotnick
Winner 1979 Aftertones of Infinity by Joseph Schwantner
Winner 1978 Deja Vu for Percussion Quartet and Orchestra by Michael Colgrass
Winner 1977 Visions of Terror and Wonder by Richard Wernick
Winner 1976 Air Music by Ned Rorem
Winner 1975 From the Diary of Virginia Woolf ("Ten Etudes of Orchestra") by Dominick Argento
.
Winner 1974 Notturno by Donald Martino
Winner 1973 String Quartet No. 3 by Elliott Carter
Winner 1972 Windows by Jacob Druckman
Winner 1971 Synchronisms No. 6 for Piano and Electronic Sound (1970) by Mario Davidovsky
Winner 1970 Time's Encomium by Charles Wuorinen
Winner 1969 String Quartet No. 3 by Karel Husa
Winner 1968 Echoes of Time and the River by George Crumb
Winner 1967 Quartet No. 3 by Leon Kirchner
Winner 1966 Variations for Orchestra by Leslie Bassett
1965 (No Award)
Winner 1963 Piano Concerto No. 1 by Samuel Barber
Winner 1962 The Crucible by Robert Ward
Winner 1961 Symphony No. 7 by Walter Piston
Winner 1960 Second String Quartet by Elliott Carter
Winner 1959 Concerto for Piano and Orchestra by John LaMontaine
.
Winner 1958 Vanessa by Samuel Barber
Winner 1957 Meditations on Ecclesiastes by Norman Dello Joio
Winner 1956 Symphony No. 3 by Ernst Toch
Winner 1955 The Saint of Bleecker Street by Gian Carlo Menotti
Winner 1954 Concerto For Two Pianos and Orchestra by Quincy Porter
1953 (No Award)
Winner 1952 Symphony Concertante by Gail Kubik
Winner 1951 Music in "Giants in the Earth" by Douglas S. Moore
Winner 1950 Music in The Consul by Gian Carlo Menotti
Winner 1949 Music for the film Louisiana Story by Virgil Thomson
Winner 1948 Symphony, No. 3 by Walter Piston
Winner 1947 Symphony No. 3 by Charles Ives
Winner 1946 The Canticle of the Sun by Leo Sowerby
Winner 1945 Appalachian Spring by Aaron Copland
Winner 1944 Symphony No. 4. Opus 34 by Howard Hanson
Winner 1943 Secular Cantata No. 2. A Free Song by William Schuman
For more information about Pulitzer Prize music see:
The Pulitzer Prize - Music
The Pulitzer Prize for Music: A Sonic Gallery (at NewMusicBox)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Academy Award Nominated Original Musical Scores
For the Academy Award for Original or Dramatic Score the winner is listed first, followed by the other nominations. The Oscars often have controversies over the relative artistic merit of the winners and losers and that issue extends to the film music awards also, but all the winners and nominees are generally deserving of recognition for their achievements.
2004 Original Score
Finding Neverland by Jan A. P. Kaczmarek
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by John Williams
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events by Thomas Newman
The Passion of the Christ by John Debney
The Village by James Newton Howard
2003 Original Score
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King by Howard Shore
Big Fish by Danny Elfman
Cold Mountain by Gabriel Yared
House of Sand and Fog by James Horner
Finding Nemo by Thomas Newman
2002 Original Score
Frida by Elliot Goldenthal
Catch Me If You Can by John Williams
Far From Heaven by Elmer Bernstein
The Hours by Philip Glass
The Road to Perdition by Thomas Newman
2001 Original Score
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring by Howard Shore
A.I. Artificial Intelligence by John Williams
A Beautiful Mind by James Horner
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by John Williams
Monsters, Inc. by Randy Newman
2000 Original Score
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon by Tan Dun
Gladiator by Hans Zimmer and Lisa Gerrard
Malena by Ennio Morricone
Chocolat by Rachel Portman
The Patriot by John Williams
1999 Original Score
The Red Violin by John Corigliano
American Beauty by Thomas Newman
Angela's Ashes by John Williams
The Cider House Rules by Rachel Portman
The Talented Mr. Ripley by Gabriel Yared
1998 Original Dramatic Score
Life is Beautiful by Nicola Piovani
Elizabeth by David Hirschfelder
Pleasantville by Randy Newman
Saving Private Ryan by John Williams
The Thin Red Line by Hans Zimmer
1998 Original Musical or Comedy Score
Shakespeare in Love by Stephen Warbeck
A Bug's Life by Randy Newman
Mulan by Jerry Goldsmith
Patch Adams by Marc Shaiman
The Prince of Egypt by Hans Zimmer
1997 Original Dramatic Score
Titanic by James Horner
Amistad by John Williams
Good Will Hunting by Danny Elfman
Kundun by Philip Glass
L.A. Confidential by Jerry Goldsmith
1997 Original Musical or Comedy Score
The Full Monty by Anne Dudley
Anastasia by David Newman
As Good as it Gets by Hans Zimmer
Men in Black by Danny Elfman
My Best Friend's Wedding by James Newton Howard
1996 Original Dramatic Score
The English Patient by Gabriel Yared
Hamlet by Patrick Doyle
Michael Collins by Elliot Goldenthal
Shine by David Hirschfelder
Sleepers by John Williams
1996 Original Musical or Comedy Score
Emma by Rachel Portman
The First Wives Club by Marc Shaiman
The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Alan Menken
James and the Giant Peach by Randy Newman
The Preacher's Wife by Hans Zimmer
1995 Original Dramatic Score
Il Postino by Luis Enriquez Bacalov
Apollo 13 by James Horner
Braveheart by James Horner
Nixon by John Williams
Sense and Sensibility by Patrick Doyle
1995 Original Musical or Comedy Score
Pocahontas by Alan Menken
The American President by Marc Shaiman
Sabrina by John Williams
Toy Story by Randy Newman
Unstrung Heroes by Thomas Newman
1994 Original Score
The Lion King by Hans Zimmer
Forrest Gump by Alan Silvestri
Interview with the Vampire by Elliot Goldenthal
Little Women by Thomas Newman
The Shawshank Redemption by Thomas Newman
1993 Original Score
Schindler's List by John Williams
The Age of Innocence by Elmer Bernstein
The Firm by Dave Grusin
The Fugitive by James Newton Howard
The Remains of the Day by Richard Robbins
1992 Original Score
Aladdin by Alan Menken
Basic Instinct by Jerry Goldsmith
Chaplin by John Barry
Howard's End by Richard Robbins
A River Runs Through It by Mark Isham
1991 Original Score
Beauty and the Beast by Alan Menken
Bugsy by Ennio Morricone
The Fisher King by George Fenton
JFK by John Williams
The Prince of Tides by James Newton Howard
1990 Original Score
Dances With Wolves by John Barry
Avalon by Randy Newman
Ghost by Maurice Jarre
Havana by Dave Grusin
Home Alone by John Williams
1989 Original Score
The Little Mermaid by Alan Menken
Born on the Fourth of July by John Williams
The Fabulous Baker Boys by Dave Grusin
Field of Dreams by James Horner
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade by John Williams
1988 Original Score
The Milagro Beanfield War by Dave Grusin
The Accidental Tourist by John Williams
Dangerous Liasons by George Fenton
Gorillas in the Mist by Maurice Jarre
Rain Man by Hans Zimmer
1987 Original Score
The Last Emperor by Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne and Cong Su
Cry Freedom by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
Empire of the Sun by John Williams
The Untouchables by Ennio Morricone
The Witches of Eastwick by John Williams
1986 Lifetime Achievement
Alex North for his contribution to film music
1986 Original Score
'Round Midnight by Herbie Hancock
Aliens by James Horner
Hoosiers by Jerry Goldsmith
The Mission by Ennio Morricone
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home by Leonard Rosenman
1985 Original Score
Out of Africa by John Barry
Agnes of God by Georges Delerue
The Color Purple by Quincy Jones
Silverado by Bruce Broughton
Witness by Maurice Jarre
1984 Original Score
A Passage to India by Maurice Jarre
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom by John Williams
The Natural by Randy Newman
The River by John Williams
Under the Volcano by Alex North
1983 Original Score
The Right Stuff by Bill Conti
Cross Check by Leonard Rosenman
Star Wars - Return of the Jedi by John Williams
Terms of Endearment by Michael Gore
Under Fire by Jerry Goldsmith
1982 Original Score
E.T. - the Extra-Terrestrial by John Williams
Gandhi by Ravi Shankar and George Fenton
An Officer and a Gentleman by Jack Nitzsche
Poltergeist by Jerry Goldsmith
Sophie's Choice by Marvin Hamlisch
1981 Original Score
Chariots of Fire by Vangelis
Dragonslayer by Alex North
On Golden Pond by Dave Grusin
Ragtime by Randy Newman
Raiders of the Lost Ark by John Williams
1980 Original Score
Fame by Michael Gore
Altered States by John Corigliano
The Elephant Man by John Morris
The Empire Strikes Back by John Williams
Tess by Philip Sarde
1979 Original Score
A Little Romance by Georges Delerue
The Amytyville Horror by Lalo Schifrin
The Champ by Dave Grusin
Star Trek - The Motion Picture by Jerry Goldsmith
10 by Henry Mancini
1978 Original Score
Midnight Express by Giorgio Moroder
The Boys from Brazil by Jerry Goldsmith
Days of Heaven by Ennio Morricone
Heaven Can Wait by Dave Grusin
Superman - The Movie by John Williams
1977 Original Scores
Star Wars: A New Hope by John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind by John Williams
Julia by Georges Delerue
The Message by Maurice Jarre
The Spy Who Loved Me by Marvin Hamlisch
1976 Original Scores
The Omen by Jerry Goldsmith
Obsession by Bernard Herrmann
The Outlaw Josey Wales by Jerry Fielding
Taxi Driver by Bernard Herrmann
Voyage of the Damned by Lalo Schifrin
1975 Original Score
Jaws by John Williams
Birds Do It, Bees Do It by Gerald Fried
Bite the Bullet by Alex North
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Jack Nitzsche
The Wind and the Lion by Jerry Goldsmith
1974 Original Score
The Godfather: Part II by Nino Rota and Carmine Coppola
Chinatown by Jerry Goldsmith
Murder on the Orient Express by Richard Rodney Bennett
Shanks by Alex North
The Towering Inferno by John Williams
1973 Original Score
The Way We Were by Marvin Hamlisch
Cinderella Liberty by John Williams
The Day of the Dolphin by Georges Delerue
Papillon by Jerry Goldsmith
A Touch of Class by John Cameron
1972 Original Score
Limelight by Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch and Larry Russell
The Godfather by Nino Rota
Images by John Williams
Napoleon and Samantha by Buddy Baker
The Poseidon Adventure by John Williams
Sleuth by John Addison
1971 Original Score
Summer of '42 by Michel Legrand
Mary, Queen of Scots by John Barry
Nicholas and Alexandra by Richard Rodney Bennett
Shaft by Isaac Hayes
Straw Dogs by Jerry Fielding
1970 Original Score
Love Story by Francis Lai
Airport by Alfred Newman
Cromwell by Frank Cordell
I Girasoli by Henry Mancini
Patton by Jerry Goldsmith
1969 Original Non-Musical Score
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid by Burt Bacharach
Anne Of A Thousand Days by Georges Delerue
The Reivers by John Williams
The Secret Of Santa Vittoria by Ernest Gold
The Wild Bunch by Jerry Fielding
1968 Original Non-Musical Score
The Lion in Winter by John Barry
The Fox by Lalo Schifrin
The Planet of the Apes by Jerry Goldsmith
The Shoes of the Fisherman by Alex North
The Thomas Crown Affair by Michael Legrand
1967 Original Score
Thoroughly Modern Millie by Elmer Bernstein
Cool Hand Luke by Lalo Schifrin
Doctor Dolittle by Leslie Bricusse
Far from the Madding Crowd by Richard Rodney Bennett
In Cold Blood by Quincy Jones
1966 Original Score
Born Free by John Barry
The Bible by Toshiro Mayuzumi
Hawaii by Elmer Bernstein
The Sand Pebbles by Jerry Goldsmith
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf by Alex North
1965 Original Score
Doctor Zhivago by Maurice Jarre
The Agony and the Ecstasy by Alex North
The Greatest Story Ever Told by Alfred Newman
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg by Michael Legrand and Jacques Demy
A Patch of Blue by Jerry Goldsmith
1964 Original Score
Mary Poppins by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Becket by Laurence Rosenthal
The Fall of the Roman Empire by Dimitri Tiomkin
Hush Hush, Sweet Charlotte by Frank De Vol
The Pink Panther by Henry Mancini
1963 Original Score
Tom Jones by John Addison
55 Days at Peking by Dimitri Tiomkin
Cleopatra by Alex North
How the West Was Won by Alfred Newman and Ken Darby
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World by Ernest Gold
1962 Original Score
Lawrence of Arabia by Maurice Jarre
Freud by Jerry Goldsmith
Mutiny on the Bounty by Bronislau Kaper
Taras Bulba by Franz Waxman
To Kill a Mockingbird by Elmer Bernstein
1961 Drama or Comedy Score
Breakfast at Tiffany's by Henry Mancini
El Cid by Miklos Rozsa
Fanny by Morris Stoloff and Harry Sukman
Guns of Navarone by Dimitri Tiomkin
Summer and Smoke by Elmer Bernstein
1960 Original Drama or Comedy Score
Exodus by Ernest Gold
The Alamo by Dimitri Tiomkin
Elmer Gantry by Andre Previn
The Magnificent Seven by Elmer Bernstein
Spartacus by Alex North
1959 Dramatic Score
Ben-Hur by Miklos Rozsa
The Diary of Anne Frank by Alfred Newman
The Nun's Story by Franz Waxman
On the Beach by Ernest Gold
Pillow Talk by Frank De Vol
1958 Dramatic Score
The Old Man and the Sea by Dimitri Tiomkin
The Big Country by Jerome Moross
Separate Tables by David Raksin
White Wilderness by Oliver G. Wallace
The Young Lions by Hugo Friedhofer
1957 Score
The Bridge on the River Kwai by Malcolm Arnold
An Affair to Remember by Hugo Friedhofer
Boy on a Dolphin by Hugo Friedhofer
Perri by Paul J. Smith
Raintree County by Johnny Green
1956 Dramatic Score
Around the World in 80 Days by Victor Young
Anastasia by Alfred Newman
Between Heaven and Hell by Hugo Friedhofer
Giant by Dimitri Tiomkin
The Rainmaker by Alex North
1955 Dramatic Score
Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing by Alfred Newman
Battle Cry by Max Steiner
The Man with the Golden Arm by Elmer Bernstein
Picnic by George Dunning
The Rose Tattoo by Alex North
1954 Dramatic Score
The High and the Mighty by Dimitri Tiomkin
Caine Mutiny by Max Steiner
Genevieve by Larry Adler
On the Waterfront by Leonard Bernstein
The Silver Chalice by Franz Waxman
1953 Dramatic Score
Lili by Bronislau Kaper
Above and Beyond by Hugo Friedhofer
From Here to Eternity by Morris Stolodd and George Dunning
Julius Caesar by Miklos Rozsa
This is Cinerama by Louis Forbes
1952 Dramatic Score
High Noon by Dimitri Tiomkin
Ivanhoe by Miklos Rozsa
The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima by Max Steiner
The Thief by Herschel Burke Gilbert
Viva Zapata! by Alex North
1951 Dramatic Score
A Place in the Sun by Franz Waxman
David and Bathsheba by Alfred Newman
Death of a Salesman by Alex North
Quo Vadis? by Miklos Rozsa
A Streetcar Named Desire by Alex North
1950 Dramatic Score
Sunset Boulevard by Franz Waxman
All About Eve by Alfred Newman
The Flame and the Arrow by Max Steiner
No Sad Songs for Me by George Dunning
Samson and Delilah by Victor Young
1949 Dramatic Score
The Heiress by Aaron Copland
Beyond the Forest by Max Steiner
Champion by Dimitri Tiomkin
1948 Dramatic Score
The Red Shoes by Brian Easdale
Hamlet by William Walton
Joan of Arc by Hugo Friedhofer
Johnny Belinda by Max Steiner
The Snake Pit by Alfred Newman
1947 Dramatic Score
A Double Life by Miklos Rozsa
The Bishop's Wife by Hugo Friedhofer
Captain from Castile by Alfred Newman
Forever Amber by David Raksin
Life with Father by Max Steiner
1946 Dramatic Scores
The Best Years of Our Lives by Hugo Friedhofer
Anna and the King of Siam by Bernard Herrmann
Henry V by William Walton
Humoresque by Franz Waxman
The Killers by Miklos Rozsa
1945 Dramatic Score
Spellbound by Miklos Rozsa
The Bells of St. Mary's by Robert Emmett Dolan
Brewster's Millions by Louis Forbes
Captain Kidd by Werner Janssen
The Enchanted Cottage by Roy Webb
Flame of Barbary Coast by R. Dale Butts and Morton Scott
G.I. Honeymoon by Edward J. Kay
Guest in the House by Werner Janssen
Guest Wife by Daniele Amfitheatrof
The Keys of the Kingdom by Alfred Newman
The Lost Weekend by Miklos Rozsa
Love Letter by Victor Young
The Man Who Walked Alone by Karl Hajos
Objective, Burma! by Franz Waxman
Paris Underground by Alexander Tansman
A Song to Remember by Miklos Rozsa and Morris Stoloff
The Southerner by Werner Janssen
The Story of G.I. Joe by Louis Applebaum and Ann Ronell
This Love of Ours by Hans J. Salter
The Valley of Decision by Herbert Stothart
The Woman in the Window by Hugo Friedhofer and Arthur Lange
1944 Dramatic Score
Since You Went Away by Max Steiner
Address Unknown by Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch
The Adventures of Mark Twain by Max Steiner
The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Dimitri Tiomkin
Casanova Brown by Arthur Lange
Christmas Holiday by Hans J. Salter
Double Indemnity by Miklos Rozsa
The Fighting Seabees by Walter Scharf and Roy Webb
The Hairy Ape by Michel Michelet and Edward Paul
It Happened Tomorrow by Robert Stolz
Jack London by Freddie Rich
Kismet by Herbert Stothart
None But the Lonely Heart by C. Bakaleinikoff and Hanns Eisler
The Princess and the Pirate by David Rose
Summer Storm by Karl Hajos
Three Russian Girls by W. Franke Harling
Up in Mabel's Room by Edward Paul
A Voice in the Wind by Michel Michelet
Wilson by Alfred Newman
The Woman of the Town by Miklos Rozsa
1943 Dramatic or Comedy Score
The Song of Bernadette by Alfred Newman
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday by Hans J Salter and Frank Skinner
Casablanca by Max Steiner
Commandos Strike at Dawn by Louis Gruenberg and Morris Stoloff
The Fallen Sparrow by C Bakaleinikoff and Roy Webb
For Whom the Bell Tolls by Victor Young
Hangman Also Die by Hanns Eisler
Hi Diddle Diddle by Paul Boutelje
In Old Oklahama by Walter Scharf
Johnny Come Lately by Leigh Harline
The Kansan by Gerard Carbonara
Lady of Burlesque by Arthur Lange
Madame Curie by Herbert Stothart
The Moon and Sixpence by Dimitri Tiomkin
The North Star by Aaron Copland
Victory Through Air Power by Edward Plumb, Paul Smith and Oliver Wallace
1942 Dramatic Score
Now, Voyager by Max Steiner
Arabian Nights by Frank Skinner
Bambi by Frank Churchill and Edward H. Plumb
The Black Swan by Alfred Newman
The Corsican Brothers by Dimitri Tiomkin
Flying Tigers by Victor Young
The Gold Rush by Max Terr
I Married a Witch by Roy Webb
Joan of Paris by Roy Webb
The Jungle Book by Miklos Rozsa
Klondike Fury by Edward J Kay
The Pride of the Yankess by Leigh Harline
Random Harvest by Herbert Stothart
The Shanghai Gesture by Richard Hageman
Silver Queen by Victor Young
Take a Letter, Darling by Frederick Hollander and Morris Stoloff
To Be or Not to Be by Werner R Heymann
1941 Dramatic Score
All That Money Can Buy also called The Devil and Daniel Webster by Bernard Herrmann
Back Street by Frank Skinner
Ball of Fire by Alfred Newman
Cheers for Miss Bishop by Edward Ward
Citizen Kane by Bernard Herrmann
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Franz Waxman
Hold Back the Dawn by Victor Young
How Green Was My Valley by Alfred Newman
King of the Zombies by Edward J Kay
Ladies in Retirement by Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch
The Little Foxes by Meredith Willson
Lydia by Miklos Rozsa
Mercy Island by Cy Feuer and Walter Scharf
Sergeant York by Max Steiner
So Ends Our Night by Louis Gruenberg
Sundown by Miklos Rozsa
Suspicion by Franz Waxman
Thanks a Million by Edward Ward
That Uncertain Feeling by Werner R Heymann
This Woman is Mine by Richard Hageman
1940 Original Score
Pinocchio by Leigh Harline, Paul Smith and Ned Washington
Arizona by Victor Young
The Dark Command by Victor Young
The Fight for Life by Louis Gruenberg
The House of Seven Gables by Frank Skinner
The Howards of Virginia by Richard Hageman
The Letter by Max Steiner
The Long Voyage Home by Richard Hageman
The Mark of Zorro by Alfred Newman
My Favorite Wife by Roy Webb
North West Mounted Police by Victor Young
One Million B.C. by Werner R Heymann
Our Town by Aaron Copland
Rebecca by Franz Waxman
The Thief of Bagdad by Miklos Rozsa
Waterloo Bridge by Herbert Stothart
1939 Original Score
The Wizard of Oz by Herbert Stothart
Dark Victory by Max Steiner
Eternally Yours by Werner Janssen
Golden Boy by Victor Young
Gone With the Wind by Max Steiner
Gulliver's Travels by Victor Young
The Man in the Iron Mask by Lud Gluskin and Lucien Moraweck
Man of Conquest by Victor Young
Nurse Edith Cavell by Anthony Collins
Of Mice and Men by Aaron Copland
The Rains Came by Alfred Newman
Wuthering Heights by Alfred Newman
1938 Original Score
The Adventures of Robin Hood by Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Army Girl by Victor Young
Block-Heads by Marvin Hatley
Blockade by Werner Janssen
Breaking the Ice by Victor Young
The Cowboy and the Lady by Alfred Newman
If I Were King by Richard Hageman
Marie Antoinette by Herbert Stothart
Pacific Liner by Robert Russell Bennett
Suez by Louis Silvers
The Young in Heart by Franz Waxman
1937 Original Score
One Hundred Men and a Girl by Charles Previn
The Hurricane by Alfred Newman
In Old Chicago by Louis Silvers
The Life of Emile Zola by Max Steiner
Lost Horizon by Dimitri Tiomkin
Make a Wish by Hugo Riesenfeld
Maytime by Herbert Stothart
Portia on Trial by Alberto Colombo
The Prisoner of Zenda by Alfred Newman
Quality Street by Roy Webb
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline and Paul Smith
Something to Sing About by Victor Schertzinger
Souls at Sea by W Franke Harling and Milan Roder
Way Out West by Marvin Hatley
1936 Original Score
Anthony Adverse by Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Charge of the Light Brigade by Max Steiner
The Garden of Allah by Max Steiner
The General Died at Dawn by Werner Janssen
Winterset by Nathaniel Shilkret
1935 Original Score
The Informer by Max Steiner
Mutiny on the Bounty by Herbert Stothart
Peter Ibbetson by Ernst Toch
1934 Original Score
One Night of Love by Victor Schertzinger by Gus Kahn
The Gay Divorcee by Kenneth S. Webb and Samuel Hoffenstein
The Lost Patrol by Max Steiner
For more information about Academy Award music see:
Film Music Oscars (at mfiles)
Academy Award for Original Music Score (at Wikipedia)
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
HOME ABOUT RESOURCES COMPOSERS PERFORMANCES 20/21 ENSEMBLE CONTACT US
HOME ABOUT RESOURCES COMPOSERS PERFORMANCES 20/21 ENSEMBLE CONTACT US